Privacy policy

1Introduction

Welcome to Shopial! As part of our mission to help improve commerce for everyone, Shopialand its affiliates, (collectively,"Shopial") collect and process a lot of informationThe purpose of this Privacy Policy is to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information, whether you are a merchant or end user using Shopial's products, applications or services (collectively the"Services"), a customer who purchases from a store that uses our technology, a customer who has signed up for, a participant in the Shopial Partners program, or if you are simply visiting this websiteBy using any of the Shopial Services, or doing business with a merchant using the Shopial Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Shopial Terms of Service. We may update this Privacy Policy from from time to time to include, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasonsIf we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting the amended policy on this website and, as appropriate, by other means, by continuing to use this website or the Technical Service after such changes are posted. changes, you are agreeing to the changed policy.

twoMerchant Information

Privacy matters! If you are a merchant, your customers need to understand how you (and Shopial) collect and process their personal information as a data controller.Therefore, if you use the Services, you agree to post an updated and accurate privacy policy on your store home page that complies with the laws applicable to your business.It also undertakes to obtain the consent of its customers for the use and access of their personal information by Shopial and third parties.In addition, if you are collecting confidential personal information from your clients (including information related to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative and express consent of its clients for the use and access of confidential personal information by Shopial and third partiesTo help you get started writing your own privacy policy, you can check out our privacy policy generator. ### What information do we collect from merchants and why? * We collect your name, business name, address, email address, phone number (s) and payment details (for example, your credit card information)* We use this information to offer you our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, offer you advertising and marketing, and bill youWe also use this information to ensure we comply with legal requirements.* We collect data about the Shopial websites you visit from your deviceWe also collect data on how and when you access your account and the Shopial platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you navigate through the Shopial interface.* We use this information to provide you with access to and improve our Services; for example, to facilitate the use of the interface of our platformWe also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, to change the order of apps in the Shopial app store to show you apps that we think may be of interest to youFinally, we may use this information to offer you advertising or marketing* Upon completion of the registration process for the Services, and depending on your location, we may create a ments account on your behalfIf you activate a ments account (applicable to merchants where ments are offered), we collect your business address, business type, business identification number, date of birth (if you are the owner of an individual business), bank account information and government-issued identification information, as applicable, such as your Social Security Number or, if you are a North American merchant and choose not to provide your Social Security Number, a copy of your government-issued identification* We use this information to create a mind account for you, to provide you with mind services, including fraud and risk control, and to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.* We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide when making purchases or at checkout* We use this information to offer you our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers* In cases where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns related to identity theft or if you request assistance and we need to authenticate your account), we may ask you to provide us with government-issued identifying information* We use some of the personal information you provide us to make certain decisions in an automated way; for example, we use certain personal information to help us assess accounts for risk or fraud* We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us express permission. ### When do we collect this information? * We collect personal information when you register for our Services, when you access our Services or provide the information to us* We also partner with third parties who provide us with information about potential merchants or merchants, for example to help us filter merchants involved in fraud. ### When and why do we share this information with third parties? * Shopial works with various third parties and service providers to help us deliver our Services to you, and we may share personal information with them to support them in this regard.* We may also share your information in the following circumstances:* to prevent, investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations related to potential threats to the physical integrity of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as required by law* To help us carry out marketing and/or advertising campaigns* To comply with legal requirements, or to respond to court orders, subpoenas or other requests from public authorities (including to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements)* Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization or other similar transaction or procedure.If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page* Shopial will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 2* Shopial is responsible for all subsequent transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the framework of the EU and US Privacy Shields.USA, the Swiss and US Privacy Shield FrameworkUSA, and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

3Customer information

What information do we collect from our merchants' customers and why? * About customers of our merchants, we collect the name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, business name, phone number, IP address, information about orders that you initiate, information about the stores of merchants compatible with Shopial you visit and information about the device and browser you use* We use this information to offer the Services to our merchants, including technical service and order processing, risk and fraud detection, authentication and payments.We also use this information to improve our Services* If you register with, we store and use this information to pre-fill your payment informationIn addition, we use this information to help you personalize and improve your experience when visiting a merchant's store by introducing them to products and services that are likely to be of interest to you.* We use some of the personal information you provide to us to make some decisions in an automated way, for example, we use certain personal information (for example, IP addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short time. ## # When do we collect this information? * We collect this information directly from your device when you use or access a store that uses our Services, such as when you visit a merchant's site, place an order, or open an account on a merchant's site.* We also collect this information when you register with, or use to automatically fill in your payment information* In addition, we partner with third parties who provide us with information about our merchants' customers, for example to help us detect merchants involved in fraud. ### When and why do we share this information with third parties? * Shopial works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help us offer Services to merchants, and we may share personal information with them to assist them in this regard.* We may also share your information in the following circumstances:* to prevent, investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations related to potential threats to the physical integrity of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as required by law* If the merchant of a store that you visit or that you access tells us to transfer this information (for example, if they enable a third-party application that accesses the customer's personal information)* To comply with legal requirements, or to respond to court orders, subpoenas or other requests from public authorities (including to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements)* Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or have access to, whether through a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization or other similar transaction or procedure.* Shopial is responsible for all subsequent transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the framework of the EU and US Privacy Shields.USA, the Swiss and US Privacy Shield FrameworkUSAand the Canadian Personal Information and Electronic Documents Protection Act (PIPEDA).

4Partner information

Partners are individuals or businesses that have agreed to the terms of the Shopial Partner Program to work with Shopial to promote the Services (a) by referring customers to Shopial; (b) developing Shopial store themes for commercial use; or (c) developing applications using the Shopial Application Interface (API) for merchant use. ### What information do we collect from partners and why? * We collect your name, business name, website, Twitter or other social media, phone number (s), address, business type, email address, PayPal account, and GST/HST number* We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, pay you and detect risks, fraud or other types of similar problems* we collect data about the Shopial websites that you visitWe also collect data on how and when you access your account and the Shopial platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you navigate through the Shopial interface.* We use this information to provide you with access to and improve our Services; for example, to facilitate the use of the interface of our platformWe also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, to change the order of apps in the Shopial app store to show you apps that we think may be of interest to you* We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide us directly* We use this information to work with you and to offer our Services to your clients.* We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us express permission. ### When do we collect this information? * We collect this information when you open a partner account, when you register one of your clients for our Services, or when your clients register themselvesWe also collect any additional information you may provide us. ### When and why do we share this information with third parties? * Shopial works with various third parties and service providers to help us deliver our Services to you, and we may share personal information with them to support them in this regard.* We may also share your information in the following circumstances:* to prevent, investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations related to potential threats to the physical integrity of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as required by law* To help us carry out marketing and/or advertising campaigns* To comply with legal requirements, or to respond to court orders, subpoenas or other requests from public authorities (including to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements)* Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization or other similar transaction or procedure.If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page* Shopial will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 2* Shopial is responsible for all subsequent transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the framework of the EU and US Privacy Shields.USA, the Swiss and US Privacy Shield FrameworkUSA, and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

5Information from Shopial website visitors and service users

What information do we collect and why?

  • While you visit or browse the Shopial websites, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address and information about the cookies installed on your device.We also collect personal information that you submit to us through any messaging feature available on any of our websites ("Messaging Feature").

  • We may also receive personal information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to Shopial through any of our websites.

  • From users of technical service via telephone, we collect your telephone number, call audio and other personal information that you provide us during the call.In accordance with our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during the call to verify your identity.

  • From chat service users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, the chat transcript, and other personal information that you provide us during our chatIn accordance with our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.

  • From forum users, we collect name, email address, website URL and other personal information that you post. We use this information to verify your account, to offer and improve our Services (including technical service for your account, if applicable. ), and to answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit Shopial's websites, use the services offered on our websites, or communicate with us by email, web form, instant message, telephone, or by posting content on our websites (including forums, blogs, and by any messaging function)We also collect any additional information that you provide to us.

6Cookie Information and Similar Tracking Technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which can include a unique identifierCookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Shopial use cookies and similar tracking technology?

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites or through the Services.We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example to operate the shopping cart for our merchants' stores.Read more about how we use cookies on our sites and on our merchants' sites in our Cookie Policy .

  • We use cookies to serve personalized ads from Google , Facebook , Bing , SourceKnowledge, and other third-party providers.We also use cookies and other information from your browser and/or device to provide you with personalized advertising, ad serving, and reporting across multiple sessions and devices.

  • Cookies are used by our third-party advertising partners to track your previous visits to our websites and other sites on the internet in order to serve you tailored advertisements.For more information about personalized or behavioral advertising, visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising .

  • Unsubscribe:You can opt out of receiving personalized ads through specific third-party providers by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance Unsubscribe Page or the Network Advertising Initiative Unsubscribe Page.

  • We may also use web beacons, software development kits, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and interaction.* Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to"Do Not Track"signals, we do not change our data collection and use practices when we detect such a signal in your browser.

Learn more

7External applications

  • The Shopial platform allows merchants to connect their stores with external applications To modify or offer new functionalities in their storeUnless listed as"Made by Shopial", Shopial is not responsible for or has control over how these applications work.Ultimately, merchants can control which applications they choose to use in their stores, and they are responsible for ensuring that they do so in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection requirements.

8How long do we store your personal information?

  • In general, we store your personal information throughout your relationship with us.For merchants, this means that we will store your information as long as you maintain a store on our platform.For partners, this means that we will have your information until you tell us that you want to end your partner relationship with us.For the customers of our merchants, we generally process information only as a data processor on behalf of our merchants, and it is up to the merchant to determine how long they will store their information in our systems.

  • Shopial acts as a data processor on behalf of our merchants, except when the personal data of merchants' customers is used for the purposes defined in Section 3"What do we use this data for?"These purposes include risk and fraud detection.

  • Once you terminate your relationship with us, we will generally continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes, as a defense in a contractual claim or for auditing purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a request for erasure. valid, or if you are a merchant, if you close your account and your personal information is deleted according to our standard deletion process.

  • If you use, we keep your information as long as your account remains active.If you wish to delete your account from, and if you would like us to delete all of your personal information stored in connection with that account, please use the"Unsubscribe"toolbar at the bottom of our website from .

  • We will continue to store anonymous and non-identifier information to improve our Services, such as website visits.

9What we do not do with your personal information.

  • We will not share, disclose, sell, rent or provide personal information to other companies (except to specific Shopial merchants with whom you are interacting, or to third-party applications or service providers that those merchants use if you are a consumer or Partners who contract if you are a merchant) for the marketing of your products or servicesWe also will not"sell"your customer information, as that term is used in California law.

  • If you are a merchant using the Shopial Services, we do not use the personal information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market your customers.However, Shopial may contact or promote your customers if we obtain your information from another source, such as from customers themselves (for example, if they use Shopial's customer services such as Arrive or). * We will not charge you more nor will we give you a different levelservice if you exercise your privacy rights.

10How do we keep your personal information safe?

  • We comply with industry standards for information security management to safeguard confidential information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details, and any other personal information entrusted to us.Our information security systems are applied to information technology people, processes and systems on a risk management basis.

  • We conduct annual audits to ensure that the handling of your credit card information conforms to industry guidelines.We are certified as PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service providers, which is the highest level of compliance, and our platform is audited annually by a qualified third-party security assessor.

  • No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secureTherefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

elevenResidents of the European Economic Area ("EEA")

Shopial works with merchants and users around the world, including in the EEAIf you are in the EEA, your personal information is processed by Shopial's Irish affiliate, Shopial International LtdAs part of our service, we may transfer your personal information to other regions, including Canada and the United States.In order to ensure that your information is protected when transferred outside the EEA, Shopial relies on the EU and EE Privacy Shield.USA(described in more detail below), as well as in the agreements between the various affiliates that may process your information on behalf of Shopial International Ltd.

If you are in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law regarding your personal data, including the right to request access, correct, modify, delete, transfer to another service provider or object to certain uses of your personal data.If you are a merchant, a partner, a Shopial website visitor or a user of Shopial's technical services and wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information belowIf you are a customer of a merchant using the Shopial platform and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the merchants with whom you interacted directly; We act as a processor on their behalf and can only forward your request for them to respond.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, we hope that you will contact us to resolve the issue, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority in your jurisdiction at any time.

In addition, if you are located in the EEA, we generally process your information to fulfill contracts we may have with you (for example, if you place an order through the Site), or according to our legitimate business interests mentioned above, unless the law require us to obtain your consent for a particular processing operationIn particular, we process your personal data according to the following legitimate interests, whether for us, our merchants, our partners or third parties (including our merchants' customers):

  • To provide services and applications to merchants and others;

  • To prevent risks and fraud on our platform;

  • To offer communications, marketing and advertising;

  • To provide reports and analysis;

  • To help merchants find and integrate with applications through our application store;

  • To offer solutions to problems, technical service to answer questions;

  • To test additional features or services; Y

  • To improve our services, applications and websites.When we process personal information on the basis of these legitimate interests, we do so in cases where we believe that the nature of the processing, the information that is processed and the technical and organizational measures employed to protect that Information can help mitigate risks for the data subject.

12How do we take care that your personal information does not go to other countries?

While Shopialis a North American company, we provide services to individuals and our technology processes user data from all over the worldConsequently, Shopial may transmit your personal information outside the country, state or province in which you are located.Shopial complies with the EU and EE Privacy Shield FrameworkIn connection with the collection, use, and retention of personal information of individuals in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), and under the Swiss and EE Privacy Shields framework.USAregarding the collection, use and retention of personal information of individuals in SwitzerlandIn this regard, we have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield principles of notification, selection, accountability for subsequent transfers, security, data integrity, and limitation of purpose, access, legal remedies, rule compliance, and responsibility.

If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland and you believe that your personal information has been used in a way that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please contact us using the information belowIf your complaint or claim remains unresolved, you can also contact the International Center for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA).This organization offers independent dispute resolution services, free of charge.The ICDR/AAA can be contacted at http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html .

If, after attempting to resolve a dispute through ICDR/AAA, you feel that your concerns about the use of your personal information have not been resolved, you can attempt to resolve the issue through binding arbitration.For more information on the binding arbitration process, visit http://www.privacyshield.gov .

By participating in the framework of the EU and EE Privacy ShieldsUSAand the Swiss and US Privacy Shield FrameworkIn the US, participating US entities of Shopial are subject to the investigative and judicial authorities of the US Federal Trade Commission.USAFor information on the EU and EE Privacy Shield frameworkUSAand the Swiss and US Privacy ShieldsIn the US, visit https://www.privacyshield.gov .

You can view Shopial's certification statement at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNSNAA4&status=Active .

13Automated decision making

During our service offering, Shopial uses a number of machine learning algorithms and automated decision-making forms.For example, we use automated decision making:to prevent merchant risk and fraud; to help merchants avoid fraudulent transactions from their customers; to personalize the merchant experience when using our dashboard and app store; and to determine eligibility for certain services (such as Shopial Capital).

Most of these algorithms (excluding personalization features and a subset of customer fraud/risk assessment, discussed in more detail below) are not fully automated and include some human intervention (for example, risk ratings and customer fraud are provided to merchants, who must decide how to act in such cases)Our personalization algorithms are fully automated, but only affect display features, such as the way apps are presented in the app store.Similarly, we have a small subset of fully automated fraud detection blacklists that, if we believe a transaction was made with stolen or fraudulent payment information, can prevent a customer from completing a transaction, but only for a period that may last between a few hours and a few days.

14Control and access to your personal information

Shopial understands that you have rights to your personal information and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, transfer or limit the use of your personal information.If you are a merchant or partner, you can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings.If you are unable to change your personal information within your account settings, or if you are concerned about the information collected when visiting Shopial's websites or using our support services, please contact us to make the necessary changes. Please be aware Note that if you send us a request related to your personal data, we have to make sure that it is you before we can respondTo do this, we may ask you to see documentation that verifies your identity, which we will discard after verification.

If you wish to designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights, please email us from the email address we have on fileIf you send us an email from a different email address, we cannot determine whether the request is coming from you and we will not be able to respond to your request.In your email, please include the name and email address of your authorized agent.

If you are a customer of a merchant and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the merchants with whom you interacted directly; We act as processors on your behalf and can only forward your request to them so that they can respond. It is important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the Services may not function properly. In addition, if you use and want it to be delete your personal information, use the"Unsubscribe"tool at the bottom of the website .

fifteenHow to contact Shopial?

If you wish to make a legal request, or submit a subpoena or similar document to obtain information about our merchants, their stores or other parties whose data we process, please see our Legal Request Guidelines. If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you want to make a complaint about how Shopial processes your personal data, please contact Shopial by email at info@shopial.co, or using the contact details below.

Shopial.

A/A:Responsible for Privacy

6910 NW 46th St

Miami, FL, 33166

United States of America